OCCU's Commitment to Privacy

The Credit Union's Board of Directors has adopted and implemented the Credit Union Code for the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED Act), related Policies and Procedures, and has appointed a Privacy Officer (Karen Reid).

Your Personal Information

We hold personal information about members to help us meet and maintain the highest standards of financial service. This information can include your name, address, age, income, use of accounts and credit history, as well as the relationship of others linked to you in account services.

We obtain this information from you directly and from the product and service arrangements you have made with or through us. Information is also obtained with your permission from credit bureaus, other financial institutions and from the references you provide us.

Members have the right to see what information OCCU holds, to correct information and the right to change the way OCCU uses the information.

If you have any comments, inquiries or complaints about the handling of personal information we encourage you to contact Karen Reid Member Service Manager / Privacy Officer, at 905-576-4200 ext. 23 or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the subject of Privacy Issue.

Summary of the 10 Principles of the Credit Union Code for Protection of Personal Information

  1. Accountability - OCCU has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with the principles of the Code.
  2. Identifying Purposes - Before or at the time we ask you for personal information, OCCU will identify the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed.
  3. Consent - OCCU requires your knowledge and consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.
  4. Limiting Collection - The collection of personal information is limited to only the purposes OCCU has identified to you.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention - OCCU will only use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or as required by law). And OCCU will only retain your information as long as necessary to fulfill identified purposes.
  6. Accuracy – OCCU will keep your information accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  7. Safeguards - OCCU will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards.
  8. Openness - OCCU will make specific, understandable information readily available to you about our personal information policies and practices.
  9. Individual Access - When you request it, OCCU will give you access to the existence, use and disclosure of your information. You are entitled to question its accuracy and completeness, and its uses.
  10. Challenging Compliance - You are entitled to question the Privacy Officer about OCCU's compliance with any of these principles. The complete text of the Code is available from the Privacy Officer.